A full Spring 2022 lineup of student exhibitions is planned for the Cora Stafford Gallery and the Paul Voertman Gallery. Be sure to check back here for more information as it develops. Visit the CVAD News and Views website for a comprehensive list with images of the schedule for the Department of Studio Art M.F.A. oral defense presentations — the public is invited.
Spring 2022 Exhibitions
CVAD Gallery
Jan. 25—May 21
"Delight: Selections from the Texas Fashion Collection"
Event Reception: March 24, 5–7 p.m.
Cora Stafford Gallery
May 4–7
Mounted Exhibition: "2022 Fashion Design Senior Exhibition"
Reception: May 6, 5–7 p.m., free, open to the public
Department of Design
Previous Exhibitions
Jan. 31–Feb. 19
61st Annual Voertman Juried Art Competition
Juror: Chief Curator Christopher Blay, Houston Museum of African American Culture
Awards Reception: Feb. 9, noon
March 2–5
"Healing and Reassembling" by Emily Potts
Cora Stafford Gallery North
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 14, 8 a.m., location: Zoom
March 9–12
"To(gather)/Together" by Brianna Shimer
Cora Stafford Gallery North
Reception: March 10, 5–7 p.m.
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 18, 2 p.m., Art Building, Room 464
"Mostly Covered" by Courtney DiMare
Cora Stafford Gallery South
Reception: March 10, 5–7 p.m.
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 14, noon, Art Building, Room 464
March 22–26
"Keep Me Beautiful, Keep Me Bright, Keep Me Joyous," by Claire Kennedy
M.F.A. Oral Defense: March 25, noon | Zoom
Cora Stafford Gallery North
“Keep It Between You and Me and the Neighbors” by Joshua Bryant
M.F.A. Oral Defense: March 25, 1 p.m.
Cora Stafford Gallery South
March 30–April 2
"Bellows of the Beast" by Aaron Pozos
M.F.A. Oral Defense: March 31, 9 a.m.
Cora Stafford Gallery North
"Maternalia" by Amy Henson
Cora Stafford Gallery South
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 21, 3 p.m., Art Building, Room 464
April 6–9
"Constructed Self" by Kaitlin West
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 8, 1:30 p.m.
Cora Stafford Gallery North
"A Dog Named Robot" by Erika Jaeggli
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 8, 11:30 a.m.,
Cora Stafford Gallery South
April 4–15
"Confluence" by Philip F. Samson
Environmental, Education, Science, and Technology Building: Eagle Exhibition Hall
1704 W. Mulberry St., Denton, TX 76201
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 14, 2 p.m., EESAT, Eagle Exhibition Hall
April 13–16
Soojin Risen, Department of Design
Cora Stafford Gallery North
"Third-Party Pop-Up Shop" by Christine Drake-Thomas
Reception: April 14, 5 p.m.
Cora Stafford Gallery South
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 15, 2 p.m., Art Building, Room 354
April 20–23
"Into a Spacious Place" by Victoria Gonzales
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 22, 1 p.m.
Cora Stafford Gallery North
"Without/Within" by Felicia Jordan
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 22, 10 a.m. | Zoom
Cora Stafford Gallery South
April 27–30
"And I Still Wander South" by Nathan Harper
M.F.A. Oral Defense: April 29, 3 p.m.
Department of Studio Art
Cora Stafford Gallery South
Paul Voertman Gallery
May 4–7
Spring '22 Collection Interior Design Senior Show
Reception: May 7, 2–5 p.m., free, open to the public
Department of Design
Previous Exhibitions
Jan. 25–Feb. 3
Exhibition: "Blue Wave"
Solo Show: Jennifer Stanley, graduate student, Fashion Design
Paul Voertman Gallery North
Reception Jan. 27, 5–7 p.m.
Exhibition: "Inverted Positivity"
Solo Show: Teresita Pantoja, undergraduate, Studio Art: New Media Art
Paul Voertman Gallery South
Feb. 8–18
Exhibition: "Colorful Influences"
Group Show: La'Jasha Champion, undergraduate, Studio Art: New Media Art
Anna Le, undergraduate, Studio Art: New Media Art
Jonathan Snead, graduate student, Music Composition, College of Music
Feb. 22–March 4
Exhibition: "Fragile but Strong"
Undergraduate and Graduate Group Show
Organizer: Brooks Oliver, assistant professor, program coordinator, Studio Art: Ceramics
March 8–25
Exhibition: "Feeling, and the lack"
Student Solo Show: Luke Miller, undergraduate student, Studio Art: New Media Art
Paul Voertman Gallery North
Exhibition: "Ignition"
Graduate Student Solo Show: Aaron Hollingsworth, Studio Art: Drawing and Painting
Paul Voertman Gallery South
March 30–April 14
Exhibition: "The 2nd Digital Tools Student Showcase" by the class of Digital Tools and Technologies for Creative Practice, ART 2020
Organizer: Siriporn Peters, lecturer, Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies
April 12–22
Exhibition: "B.F.A. Senior Printmaking"
Organizer: Lari Gibbons, professor, Studio Art: Printmaking