UNT | University of North Texas
Did you know?
Printmaking graduate student Luke Ball received the 2013 Frogman’s Assistantship at the Frogman’s Print Workshop in Vermillion, South Dakota.

People

Galleries & Institutes

Tracee W. Robertson

Gallery Director

Ann Graham

Visual Resources Curator

Dawn Lamar Figueroa

Assistant Curator of the Texas Fashion Collection

Victoria Estrada Berg DeCuir

Assistant Director, UNT Art Galleries; Registrar, UNT Art in Public Places Collection
Art 221

Nancy Walkup

Director of NTIEVA

Katy Stewart

Manager of Programming

Student Services

Gayle Cox

Administrative Coordinator I

Elyce Franks

Assistant to the Dean

Susan Sanders

CVAD Development Director

Susanne Coffey

Academic Counselor

Jennifer Grund

Academic Advisor II

Nancy Kelly

Academic Counselor

Debbie Shifflett

Academic Counselor

Design

Mark Allen

Visiting Professor
Communication Design

Lindsay Goodman

Administrative Coordinator I

Cynthia Mohr

Professor and Chair
Interior Design

Diana Beard

Lecturer
Fashion Design

Clinton Carlson

Assistant Professor
Communication Design

Li-Fen Anny Chang

Associate Professor
Fashion Design

Karen Dorff

Senior Lecturer
Communication Design

Alex Egner

Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator
Communication Design

Michael R. Gibson

Associate Professor, Communication Design Graduate Programs Coordinator, Design Research
Communication Design

Eric Ligon

Associate Dean for Academic and Administrative Affairs
Communication Design
Art, Room 107

Bruce Nacke

Associate Professor
Interior Design

Marian O’Rourke-Kaplan

Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator for Fashion Design
Fashion Design

Keith Owens

Associate Professor
Communication Design

Jin Gyu “Phillip” Park

Associate Professor
Interior Design

Johnnie Stark

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Interior Design
Interior Design

Janie Kirk Stidham

Associate Professor
Fashion Design

Myra Walker

Professor and Texas Fashion Collection Director
Fashion Design

Jerry Aul

Administrative Assistant III

Lana Gee

Administrative Assistant I

Computer Support

Michael Baggett

IT Manager
Art 228A

Craig Berry

Network Systems Administrator
Art 228

Kenneth ‘Kacey’ Close III

Computer Lab Manager
Art, Room 231

Ursula Williams

Web and Social Media Strategist
Art 228

Art Education and Art History

Denise Baxter

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Mickey Abel

Associate Professor
Art History
Art 213

Christina Brungardt

Lecturer
Art History

D. Jack Davis

Professor and Emeritus
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Kelly Donahue-Wallace

Professor of Art History and Coordinator of Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies
Art History
Art 215

Laura Evans

Assistant Professor; Director of Art Museum Education Certificate
Art Museum Education
Art 253

Nadine Kalin

Associate Professor and Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Amy Kraehe

Assistant Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Tyson E. Lewis

Associate Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Paula Lupkin

Assistant Professor
Art History

Lisa N. Owen

Associate Professor of Art History
Art History
Art 210

Adetty Perez de Miles

Assistant Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Kurt Rahmlow

Senior Lecturer
Art History

Nada Shabout

Professor and Director, Contemporary Arab and Muslim Cultural Studies Institute
Art History

Jennifer Way

Professor
Art History

Betsy Snethen

Administrative Coordinator

Studio Art

Annette Lawrence

Professor and Chair of Studio Art
Drawing and Painting

Amie Adelman

Associate Professor, Fibers Coordinator
Fibers

Rachel Black

Senior Lecturer
Core Drawing

Matthew Bourbon

Associate Professor of Art
Drawing and Painting

Harlan Butt

Regents Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Susan Cheal

Associate Professor
Drawing and Painting

Dornith Doherty

University Distinguished Research Professor
Photography

Andrew DeCaen

Associate Professor and Printmaking Program Coordinator
Printmaking

Richard Davis

Professor
Sculpture
Art 316

Vincent Falsetta

Professor
Drawing and Painting

Lari R. Gibbons

Professor and Director, P.R.I.N.T Press
Printmaking

Robert Jessup

Professor
Drawing and Painting

Ana M. Lopez

Associate Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Kathy Lovas

Adjunct Professor
Photography

Rene Muhl

Adjunct Professor
Sculpture

Paho Mann

Associate Professor and Area Coordinator
Photography

Elaine Pawlowicz

Associate Professor
Drawing and Painting

Pavel Romaniko

Assistant Professor
Photography

Lesli Robertson

Senior Lecturer
Fibers
Welch Street Complex 1, Room 122

David Stout

Professor / iARTA Coordinator
New Media Art

Jim Burton

Senior Lecturer
Drawing and Painting

Jerry Austin

Associate Professor
Ceramics

Ruth West

Associate Professor iARTA Research Cluster
New Media Art

Ruth West

Associate Professor

Tom Leininger

Photo Technician
Photography

Jeff McClung

Shop Supervisor

Angela Vanecek

Administrative Coordinator I

Valerie Hancock

Ceramics Lab Technician & Adjunct Faculty
Ceramics