UNT | University of North Texas
Did you know?
Fibers graduate, Ivonne Acero, received Surface Design Association's Creative Promise Award 2014. "Your creative use of materials and innovative techniques 'enriches the textile arts.'" -SDA Awards Administrator

People

Student Services

Susanne Coffey

Academic Counselor
Student Services

Jennifer Grund

Academic Advisor II
Student Services

Debbie Shifflett

Academic Counselor
Student Services

Christine Sekerke

Director of Advising
Student Services
ART 111

Ashley Hubbard

Academic Advisor II
Student Services
ART 111

Lana Gee

Administrative Assistant I
Student Services

Studio Art

Kate Colin

Lecturer
Core Drawing

James Thurman

Associate Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Kathy Lovas

Adjunct Professor
Photography

Paho Mann

Associate Professor
Photography

Dornith Doherty

University Distinguished Research Professor and Area Coordinator
Photography

Adam Neese

Visiting Assistant Professor
Photography

Martin Back

Senior Lecturer
New Media Art

Tom Leininger

Photo Technician
Photography

Annette Lawrence

Professor and Chair of Studio Art
Drawing and Painting

Amie Adelman

Associate Professor and Area Coordinator
Fibers

Laura Beard

Assistant Professor
Drawing and Painting
ART 312

Rachel Black

Senior Lecturer
Core Drawing

Harlan Butt

Regents Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Matthew Bourbon

Associate Professor of Art
Drawing and Painting

Susan Cheal

Associate Professor
Drawing and Painting

Richard Davis

Professor
Sculpture
ART 304

Andrew DeCaen

Associate Professor and Area Coordinator
Printmaking

Vincent Falsetta

Professor
Drawing and Painting

Lari R. Gibbons

Professor and Director, P.R.I.N.T Press
Printmaking

Robert Jessup

Professor and Area Coordinator
Drawing and Painting

Ana M. Lopez

Associate Professor and Area Coordinator
Metals and Jewelry

Elaine Pawlowicz

Associate Professor
Core Drawing

Lesli Robertson

Senior Lecturer
Fibers
Welch Street Complex 1, Room 122

David Stout

Professor, iARTA Coordinator
New Media Art

Elmer Taylor

Regents Professor
Ceramics

Jim Burton

Senior Lecturer
Drawing and Painting

Jerry Austin

Associate Professor and Area Coordinator
Ceramics

Jeff McClung

Shop Supervisor
Sculpture

Angela Vanecek

Administrative Coordinator I
Staff
ART 317

Valerie Hancock

Ceramics Lab Technician and Adjunct Faculty
Ceramics

Design

Deanna Ooley

Lecturer
Core Design

Jude Landry

Assistant Professor
Communication Design

Cynthia Mohr

Professor and Chair
Interior Design

Li-Fen Anny Chang

Associate Professor
Fashion Design

Clinton Carlson

Assistant Professor
Communication Design

Karen Dorff

Senior Lecturer
Communication Design

Alex Egner

Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator
Communication Design

Michael R. Gibson

Associate Professor, Communication Design Graduate Programs Coordinator, Design Research
Communication Design

Bruce Nacke

Associate Professor
Interior Design

Marian O’Rourke-Kaplan

Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator for Fashion Design
Fashion Design

Keith Owens

Associate Professor
Communication Design

Jin Gyu “Phillip” Park

Associate Professor
Interior Design

Johnnie Stark

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Interior Design
Interior Design

Janie Kirk Stidham

Associate Professor
Fashion Design

Ruth West

Associate Professor, iARTA Research Cluster
Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies

Myra Walker

Professor and Texas Fashion Collection Director
Fashion Design

Lindsay Goodman

Administrative Coordinator I
Staff
ART 237

Computer Support

Michael Baggett

IT Manager
ART 228A

Craig Berry

Network Systems Administrator
ART 228

Kenneth ‘Kacey’ Close III

Computer Lab Manager
ART 231

Ursula Williams

Web and Social Media Strategist
ART 228

Art Education and Art History

Mickey Abel

Chair and Associate Professor
Art History
ART 213

Christina Brungardt

Lecturer
Art History
ART 229

Laura Evans

Assistant Professor and Director of Art Museum Education Certificate
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 253

Kelly Donahue-Wallace

Professor and Coordinator of Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies
Art History
ART 215

Nadine Kalin

Associate Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 217

Amelia "Amy" Kraehe

Assistant Professor and Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 322

Tyson E. Lewis

Associate Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 216

Paula Lupkin

Assistant Professor
Art History
ART 224D

Lisa N. Owen

Associate Professor & Art History Program Coordinator
Art History
ART 210

Adetty Pérez de Miles

Assistant Professor & Graduate Program Coordinator
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 224E

D. Jack Davis

Emeritus Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Kurt Rahmlow

Senior Lecturer
Art History
ART 218

Nada Shabout

Professor and Director, Contemporary Arab and Muslim Cultural Studies Institute
Art History
ART 211

Jennifer Way

Professor
Art History
ART 212

Betsy Snethen

Administrative Coordinator I
Staff
ART 224

Dean's Office

Greg Watts

Dean
Dean's Office
ART 107

Eric Ligon

Associate Dean of Administrative Affairs
Dean's Office
ART 107

Denise Baxter

Associate Dean of Academic and Student Affairs, Associate Professor
Dean's Office
ART 107

Susan Sanders

CVAD Development Director
Dean's Office
ART 109

Elyce Franks

Assistant to the Dean
Dean's Office
ART 107

Gayle Cox

Administrative Coordinator I
Dean's Office
ART 107

Jerry Aul

Administrative Coordinator I
Dean's Office
ART 214B

Mary Braden

Administrative Services Officer
Dean's Office
ART 107

J. Tyler York

Facilities Resource Manager, Adjunct Faculty
Facilities
ART 214C

Galleries & Institutes

Tracee W. Robertson

Gallery Director
Galleries

Victoria Estrada Berg DeCuir

Assistant Gallery Director; Registrar, UNT Art in Public Places Collection
Galleries
ART 221

Robert Jennings

Gallery Manager
Galleries
ART 221

Danielle Naylor

Family Programs Coordinator
Galleries

Peter Hyland

The Jo Ann (Jody) & Dr. Charles O. Onstead Institute for Education in the Visual Arts & Design
Institutes
ART 130