UNT | University of North Texas
Did you know?
Printmaking graduate student Preston Bradley was awarded 2nd Place at the 2014 500x Annual Exhibit in Dallas, Texas

People

Student Services

Debbie Shifflett

Academic Counselor
Student Services

Lana Gee

Administrative Assistant I
Student Services

Susanne Coffey

Academic Counselor
Student Services

Christine Sekerke

Director of Advising
Student Services
ART 111

Jennifer Grund

Academic Advisor II
Student Services

Ashley Hubbard

Academic Advisor II
Student Services
ART 111

Nancy Kelly

Academic Counselor
Student Services

Galleries & Institutes

Nancy Walkup

Director of NTIEVA

Katy Stewart

Manager of Programming

Tracee W. Robertson

Gallery Director

Victoria Estrada Berg DeCuir

Assistant Director, UNT Art Galleries; Registrar, UNT Art in Public Places Collection
ART 221

Design

Mark Allen

Visiting Professor
Communication Design

Cynthia Mohr

Professor and Chair
Interior Design

Diana Beard

Lecturer
Fashion Design

Li-Fen Anny Chang

Associate Professor
Fashion Design

Clinton Carlson

Assistant Professor
Communication Design

Karen Dorff

Senior Lecturer
Communication Design

Alex Egner

Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator
Communication Design

Michael R. Gibson

Associate Professor, Communication Design Graduate Programs Coordinator, Design Research
Communication Design

Bruce Nacke

Associate Professor
Interior Design

Marian O’Rourke-Kaplan

Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator for Fashion Design
Fashion Design

Keith Owens

Associate Professor
Communication Design

Jin Gyu “Phillip” Park

Associate Professor
Interior Design

Johnnie Stark

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Interior Design
Interior Design

Janie Kirk Stidham

Associate Professor
Fashion Design

Myra Walker

Professor and Texas Fashion Collection Director
Fashion Design

Lindsay Goodman

Administrative Coordinator I
Staff

Studio Art

Adam Neese

Visiting Assistant Professor
Photography

Sarah Krupp

Visiting Assistant Professor
Sculpture
ART 312

Martin Back

Visiting Assistant Professor
New Media Art

James Thurman

Associate Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Annette Lawrence

Professor and Chair of Studio Art
Drawing and Painting

Amie Adelman

Associate Professor, Fibers Coordinator
Fibers

Matthew Bourbon

Associate Professor of Art
Drawing and Painting

Harlan Butt

Regents Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Laura Beard

Assistant Professor
Drawing and Painting
ART 312

Rachel Black

Senior Lecturer
Core Drawing

Susan Cheal

Associate Professor
Drawing and Painting

Richard Davis

Professor
Sculpture
ART 304

Dornith Doherty

University Distinguished Research Professor
Photography

Andrew DeCaen

Associate Professor and Printmaking Area Coordinator
Printmaking

Vincent Falsetta

Professor
Drawing and Painting

Lari R. Gibbons

Professor and Director, P.R.I.N.T Press
Printmaking

Robert Jessup

Professor
Drawing and Painting

Ana M. Lopez

Associate Professor
Metals and Jewelry

Kathy Lovas

Adjunct Professor
Photography

Paho Mann

Associate Professor and Area Coordinator
Photography

Rene Muhl

Adjunct Professor
Sculpture

Elaine Pawlowicz

Associate Professor
Drawing and Painting

Lesli Robertson

Senior Lecturer
Fibers
Welch Street Complex 1, Room 122

Pavel Romaniko

Assistant Professor
Photography

David Stout

Professor / iARTA Coordinator
New Media Art

Elmer Taylor

Regents Professor
Ceramics

Jim Burton

Senior Lecturer
Drawing and Painting

Jerry Austin

Associate Professor
Ceramics

Ruth West

Associate Professor iARTA Research Cluster
New Media Art

Tom Leininger

Photo Technician
Photography

Jeff McClung

Shop Supervisor
Staff

Angela Vanecek

Administrative Coordinator I
Staff

Valerie Hancock

Ceramics Lab Technician & Adjunct Faculty
Ceramics

Computer Support

Michael Baggett

IT Manager
ART 228A

Craig Berry

Network Systems Administrator
ART 228

Kenneth ‘Kacey’ Close III

Computer Lab Manager
ART 231

Ursula Williams

Web and Social Media Strategist
ART 228

Art Education and Art History

Mickey Abel

Interim Chair and Associate Professor
Art History
ART 213

Christina Brungardt

Lecturer
Art History
ART 229

Kelly Donahue-Wallace

Professor and Coordinator of Interdisciplinary Art and Design Studies
Art History
ART 215

Laura Evans

Assistant Professor and Director of Art Museum Education Certificate
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 253

Nadine Kalin

Associate Professor and Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 217

Amelia "Amy" Kraehe

Assistant Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 322

Tyson E. Lewis

Associate Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 216

Paula Lupkin

Assistant Professor
Art History
ART 224D

Lisa N. Owen

Associate Professor
Art History
ART 210

Adetty Pérez de Miles

Assistant Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies
ART 224E

D. Jack Davis

Emeritus Professor
Art Education: Visual Art Studies

Kurt Rahmlow

Senior Lecturer
Art History
ART 218

Nada Shabout

Professor and Director, Contemporary Arab and Muslim Cultural Studies Institute
Art History
ART 211

Jennifer Way

Professor
Art History
ART 212

Betsy Snethen

Administrative Coordinator I
Staff
ART 224

Dean's Office

Eric Ligon

Interim Dean
Dean's Office
ART 107

Denise Baxter

Interim Associate Dean for Academic and Administrative Affairs, Associate Professor and Department Chair
Dean's Office
ART 107

Mary Braden

Administrative Services Officer
Dean's Office
ART 107

Elyce Franks

Assistant to the Dean
Dean's Office
ART 107

Gayle Cox

Administrative Coordinator I
Dean's Office
ART 107

Susan Sanders

CVAD Development Director
Dean's Office
ART 107

Jerry Aul

Administrative Coordinator I
Dean's Office
ART 214B